Long Camp
11T E 576367 N 5119243
Historical marker commemorating a Lewis and Clark camp where they waited for the snow to melt in Lolo Pass on their way back east.
Location: Idaho, United States

Long Camp

In 1806, Lewis and Clark waited 6 weeks for deep snow to melt on the high ridges of the Lolo Trail to the east of here.  Their route home blocked, the spent 4 of the 6 weeks (May 14 - June 10) at their long cam across the river.  The hunted, fished, and amused themselves showing the Nez Perce Indians "the power of magnetism, the spye glass, compass, watch, air gun and sundry other articles equally novel, and incomprehensible to them."  Finally, with three Indian guides, they got away on their long journey back to the United States. ~ text of marker #310

Marker Name: Long Camp

Marker Type: Roadside