Evergreen Cemetery, Leadville, Colorado, USA
High country active cemetery in Leadville, Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

The Evergreen Cemetery in Leadville, Lake County, Colorado was created during the Silver Boom in the 1870s. Situated at 10,000', the cemetery has surprisingly flat terrain. The cemetery is laid out in sections, including a Hebrew area, Masons, Elks, babies sections. There are many Civil War veteran markers, though many more Union than Confederate. There is a great variety of markers including Woodmen of the World variations, Zinc, marble, and wood.

The cemetery is in great condition and is still an active cemetery. I could not find any data on the number of graves, but I would comfortably estimate over 2,500. There are monuments to people killed in snowslides, mine disasters, child birth, and illnesses such as influenza. Because of the high altitude, the weather is usually cool, even in the summer. The cemetery is covered in snow during the winter, which starts early in the high country. Evergreen Cemetery is in Leadville, so you may enjoy the town as well as this historic resting place.