Old Briery Church
17S E 724426 N 4107349
This marker commemorates a nearby Presbyterian church built in about 1855. A church has stood on this site since before the Revolutionary War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Briery Church is located in southern Prince Edward County. A Presbyterian church was organized in this area in 1755 and a church building built a few years later. This original structure was replaced in 1824, and the 1824 building was in turn replaced by the one standing today. Robert Lewis Dabney, credited on the marker with the building's design, was a prominent Presbyterian minister and writer, at times a teacher at Hampden-Sydney College, located several miles to the north, as well as a Confederate chaplain, aide to Stonewall Jackson, and defender of slavery both before and after the Civil War.
Marker Number: F-75

Marker Title: Old Briery Church