Lincoln Traveled This Way
16T E 297630 N 4513562
Erected in 1922, this roadside marker bearing a likeness of Abraham Lincoln is on the main road between the towns of Washington and Metamora, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

This bronze and concrete marker reads:

Abraham Lincoln traveled this way as he road the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District 1847 - 1859

The marker sits in a small fenced in flower garden, next to a corn field on the corner of County Line Road and the road between Washington and Metamora. County Line Road is the border between Woodford County to the south and Tazewell county to the south. In Woodford County, the road between Metamora and Washington is named S. Douglas. In Tazewell County, it is named N. Main St. The marker sits in the northeast corner of this intersection.

During the years noted on the marker, the town of Metamora was the county seat for Woodford County. The courthouse in Metamora served as one of the courthouses in the Eighth Circuit Court.

In the lower left corner of the marker is an emblem representing the Daughters of the American Revolution. The lower right corner of the maker contains a emblem not yet identified.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public