Sheridan Railroad Historic District - Sheridan, Wyoming
Historical district along the railroad tracks in Sheridan, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Sheridan Railroad Historic District extends to the north and east of the original commercial district of Sheridan and comes within one block of the north end of the Main Street Historic District. The district extends along Broadway adjacent to the Burlington Northern Railroad tracks (originally Chicago, Burlington and Quincy) from Grinnell Street north to Sixth Street. Structures within the district are primarily residential, with a few commercial and railroad-related industrial (warehouse) buildings. Most structures in the district are in one way or another connected to the railroad that runs along the eastern edge of the district.

The district constitutes the historic transportation hub for the city and surrounding communities. It is also significant in community planning and development, as it includes a well-preserved, late 19th to early 20th-century working class neighborhood. The centerpiece of the district is the Sheridan Inn, which opened in 1893 and is now listed as a National Historic Landmark. Immediately southeast of the Inn is the 1912 Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad depot. The original wooden railroad depot, built in 1892, lies directly northeast of the Inn." ~ Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office website
Sheridan, Wyoming

County / Borough / Parish: Sheridan County