Ulysses S. Grant Cottage State Historic Site
18T E 601911 N 4784018
In this Adirondack Cottage Gen. Ulysses S. Grant died of throat cancer on July 23, 1885. He had arrived at the cottage from New York City on June 16, 1885, with his family, servants, and doctors; he was able to complete his memoirs in the short time he had left.
Location: New York, United States

Today, the cottage remains essentially the same as during the Grant family's stay. Visitors tour the downstairs of the cottage, viewing the original furnishings and decorations, personal items belonging to Grant, the bed where he died, and floral arrangements that remain from Grant's August 4th funeral. There is also a short path to the Eastern Outlook, which commands a spectacular view of the Hudson Valley, from the Adirondacks in the north, the Green Mountains of Vermont to the east, and the Catskills to the south.

Directions:

From I-87, the Northway
Take exit 16 West on Ballard Rd. (County Rt. 33) to the intersection at Rt. 9. Go through the intersection onto Corinth Mountain Rd. (County Rt. 101). Take the first right and follow the signs up the mountain to Grant Cottage.

From Rt. 9
Proceed to intersection at Ballard Rd. (County Rt. 33). Turn onto Corinth Mountain Rd. (County Rt. 101). Take the first right and follow the signs up the mountain to Grant Cottage.

Please stop briefly at the Mount McGregor Correctional Facility check point before proceeding to Grant Cottage.

Note: The Cottage is on the grounds of the Mt. McGregor Correctional Facility. Visitors must stop at the access post and check in. The driver must have a license. Firearms, alcohol, and dogs are not allowed on the mountain.

The Ulysses S. Grant Cottage State Historic Site is operated by The Friends of The U.S. Grant Cottage, Inc. in cooperation with the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation and the New York State Department of Correctional Services.

Theme:
Historical figure

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day Wed. – Sun. 10am – 4 pm Labor Day to Columbus Day Sat. & Sun. Only 10am – 4pm

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small