Amanda Berry Smith (1837 - 1915)
18S E 356136 N 4403221
This Historical Marker is located at the church Amanda Berry Smith was converted, located on S. Main Street in the small town of Shewsbury, Pennsylvania.

A renowned evangelist and singer, born a slave in Maryland. her father bought the family's freedom, and they moved to a farm near here. While still a child she was converted at this church. She committed her lift to missionary work and traveled in the U.S. and to Britain, India, and Africa. Published a monthly paper, "The Helper." Founder and superintendent, Industrial Home for Colored Children in in Illinois.
Marker Name: Amanda Berry Smith

County: York