Long Beach Historical Society Truck Farming Historical Marker
16R E 293063 N 3360977
Truck farming is the cultivation of one or a few fruit or vegetable crops on a relatively large scale for transport to distant markets where the crop cannot be grown due to climate.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Located four miles west of Gulfport, Long Beach was originally settled in 1788 and first known as Scott’s Station for a Dr. Scott who owned a large tract of land here. The town’s name was later changed to Long Beach because of its wide, sloping beach.

W. J. Quarles is credited with starting the truck farming industry in Long Beach in the late 1890's. Fresh produce was shipped daily to markets all across the United States.

Rail Cars were loaded with vegetables each day on these very tracks and at one time Long Beach was known as the “Radish Capital of America” This might sound strange, but before prohibition; the beer parlors and saloons of the north served radishes as an accompaniment to beer; much as pretzels and peanuts are served today.
Date Installed:: 2005/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: The Long Beach Historical Society and Regions Bank