Antioch College - Marker # 15-29
Located on the campus of Antioch College in Yellow Springs at 795 Livermore St.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A : "Antioch College"
Chartered in 1852 by the Christian Church and later a Unitarian institution, Antioch College opened with educational pioneer Horace Mann as its first president. One of the earliest co-educational colleges in the United States, from its inception Antioch promoted humanistic and egalitarian values. In 1920 Arthur E. Morgan became president and initiated a widely emulated cooperative work-study program. The Antioch Review, one of the oldest literary magazines in America, began publication in 1941. In 1978 the college reincorporated as part of Antioch University, a multi-campus system headquartered in Yellow Springs.

Marker Number: 15-29

County: Greene