Carnegie Museum - Houghton, Michigan UP
16T E 381066 N 5219819
This former Public Library currently is the Carnegie Museum. Current featured exhibit is "Shipwrecks of the Keweenaw".
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1908, John Doelle, Superintendent of the Portage Township School District, led a successful effort to establish a public library in Houghton. Turning to steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, the school district secured a $15,000 grant to construct the building. Carnegie funded more than 1,500 libraries throughout the country, hoping that these buildings might steer young minds "clear of low fellowship and bad habits." The Houghton Public Library was completed in 1910 and was operated by the School District for many years. In more recent decades, the library has been funded through a cooperative of municipalities which value the presence of public library services in their community.

The site is now being used for the Carnegie Cultural Museum, which houses historical exhibits and events related to the Copper Country, while the basement has been used as practice space by the Copper Country Suzuki Association. However, the library is maintaining one room of the building for library use.

Current featured exhibit is "Shipwrecks of the Keweenaw".
Open Tuesday and Thursday 3-8, Saturday 1-4, Free Admission.