Gustavus Koerner
Historic marker in front of home owned by Gustavus Koerner.
Location: Illinois, United States

Historical Marker reads: "Gustavus Koerner came to Belleville from Germany in 1833. He took a law degree from the University of Heidleberg in 1832. Shortly after, he was arrested during a political demonstration. He escaped and joined a party of emigrants. In Illinois his legal reputation led to his appointment to the State Supremem Court in 1845. He also served in the Legislature, 1842-44, and as Lieutenant Governor, 1853-57. In 1860 he helped write the strong antislavery Republican platform. He served as staff officer during the Civil War and raised an all German regiment. In 1862 President Lincoln appointed him Minister to Spain."

Home is currently closed for renovation.
County: St. Clair