Illinois Fire Museum
The Illinois Fire Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Illinois Fire Museum is located on the Illinois State Fairgrounds. The museum, located in a fire station built in 1938, houses an authentic 1857 horse drawn hand pumper, complete with water buckets. The antique pumper is parked next to a shiny brass fire pole once used by state fairgrounds firefighters. A fully restored 1939 Diamond T Pumper, donated by the Beardstown Fire Department has also taken up residence at the museum along with a replica of the 1948 Ford used by the old state fairgrounds fire department.
Theme:
Firefighting history.