Mt. Rainier National Park - Sunrise area - Washington
10T E 603309 N 5196532
The Sunrise area of Mt. Rainier Nat'l Park is less known than the most commonly visited Paradise area, but it is the best spot for vista's of the mountain and its glaciers.
Location: Washington, United States

Most people who visit Mt. Rainier National Park go to the Paradise area on the south side of the Mountain, however, if you want incredible views of Mt. Rainier or great hiking, the Sunrise area is where you want to go.

Sunrise is located in the NE section of the park and sits on a ridge looking directly across a valley at the mountain and Emmons Glacier. Hikes from Sunrise are countless, but I recommend the Burroughs Mountain trail for the best views. A shorter, but also beautiful hike out of Sunrise is to Frozen Lake.

The area has several viewpoints built by the CCC, including Sunrise Point and Emmons Vista. The 2 main buildings at the site are the Visitor Center and the Ranger Station. They along with the comfort station, make up the Sunrise Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

To access Sunrise you'll drive along highway 410 from Enumclaw. Before the Chinook Pass you'll see the turnoff to Sunrise on your right. Soon you'll reach the fee station, and from there it's an additional 10 miles to Sunrise.

Park Name: Mt. Rainier National Park

Natural Park: yes