Cedar Point Amusement Park - Marker #17-22
A modern amusement park honors its historic roots.
Location: Ohio, United States

Text of the Historical Marker:

CEDAR POINT - "Queen of American Watering Places"

Cedar Point became a popular beach resort in the late 1870s, when visitors traveled to the peninsula by steamboat from Sandusky. The Grand Pavilion (1888), the oldest building in the park, dates from this era. Promoter George Boeckling formed the Cedar Point Pleasure Resort Company in 1897 and vastly expanded the resort's attractions. During the first decade of the 1900s, he built the lagoons, an amusement circle, and several hotels, including the landmark Breakers in 1905. The Coliseum, opened in 1906, became the centerpiece of the park and hosted many of the famous big bands through the Depression and World War II years. In the late 1950s, Cedar Point began its transformation into a modern amusement park.

Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Cedar Point Amusement Park/Resort, and The Ohio Historical Society

To visit this marker, the parking fee and admission fee to enter the Cedar Point Amusment Park (Waypoint WMXN1) must be made. But since you are here anyway, might was well have fun!
Marker Number: 17-22

County: Erie