Maritime Center at Historic Coast Guard Station - St. Simons Island, GA
17R E 464442 N 3445805
A maritime museum located at the East Beach access on St. Simons Island run by the Coastal Georgia Historical Society.

Georgia's barrier islands are the mid-portion of the sandy barriers running from the middle of the South Carolina coast to the mouth of the St. Johns River in Jacksonville, Florida. St. Simons is the second largest of Georgia's 18 barrier islands, encompassing 31 square miles.

The barrier island groups along the Georgia coast contain remnants of two sets of ancient islands. The older set of islands formed Georgia's beaches 35 to 40 thousand years ago-the late Pleistocene Epoch. During this time mastodons, long-horned bison, saber-toothed cats, and giant ground sloths ranged across North America. About 18 thousand years ago, during the Holocene Epoch, ice sheets that covered much of the continent began to melt and the sea level rose. Migrating Sea Islands formed when advancing seas transported sand around the back of the islands building them from behind while eroding them from the front. Around 4 to 5 thousand years ago, the sea level rise diminished, allowing the establishment of the islands in their approximate positions today.

Please allow 1 hour for a complete tour.

The Museum is closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

Admissions
Maritime Center at the Historic Coast Guard Station
$6.00 Adult (over 12 years of age)
$3.00 Children (6-12 years of age
Five and Under Free

Combination Tickets for admission to both Lighthouse Museum and the Maritime Museum
Adults: $10
Children: $5
Five and Under Free

Special Family Discount Ticket
Family of Four (2 adults, 2 children): $25

Additional tickets (extra children or adults would be price of combination ticket)
Adults: $10 and children: $5

Group Tours
Tour groups, school classes, and other special groups are welcomes, but advance reservation is required. Admission discounts may apply. Contact or telephone 912.638.4666 for group tour rates and to schedule a tour.

Driving Directions
To the Maritime Center
The Maritime Center is located on East Beach at 4201 1st Street. Crossing Torras Causeway to Kings Way, name will change to Ocean Blvd. At East Beach Causeway, turn right, name changes to 1st Street. ( This is a public beach access area ).
Theme:
Maritime History