St. Peter Catholic Church - Lexington, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the church's website:

Established 1812, Third Street

Pioneer Catholics in Lexington worshipped in their homes and in a log chapel until the first church, St. Peter, was built on Third Street next to the site now occupied by the Central Fire Station. Popular missionary priest, Father Stephen Badin, was responsible for building the church. The site, with its own cemetery, was then on the outskirts of town. Badin was the first Catholic Priest ordained in the United States.

Established, 1837, North Limestone (Mulberry) Street

The population of Lexington and its Catholic community increased with the introduction of the railroad and other improvements. By 1837, Catholics moved into the second St. Peter Church at the corner of North Limestone (then Mulberry) and Third Streets. Across the street, James Weir had begun construction of the mansion that is now Whitehall Funeral Home. The old Greyhound Bus Station was on the site that St. Peter occupied. The location and building of the church commenced the community’s long and happy alliance with the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth. The Sisters had opened St. Catherine Academy on the Limestone property and sold the corner portion for construction of the church.

In 1868, St. Paul Church was built on Short Street , and St. Peter was maintained as a mission. When St. Peter was reinstated as a parish in 1909, the pastor, Fr. William Punch, immediately began what may be Lexington ’s longest fund drive! For twenty years, he collected 25¢ a week from his parishioners. Those funds contributed to the construction of the present St. Peter Church on Barr Street .

Established 1929, Barr Street

Many of our established parishioners today at St. Peter can remember the dedication of their church on April 7, 1929 . Several changes have occurred since the beginnings of the Barr Street complex of church, rectory, convent, and school. School enrollment initially declined with the opening of other parishes, but the dedication of St. Peter’s teachers and students continues. With religious Sisters no longer staffing the school, the convent was closed, and later reopened in 1979 as St. Peter Education and Community Center (SPECC).

Renovating the Church, 1983 –1987
The three-year, $155,000 project required liturgical approval from a Diocesan Commission and was carried out by the Renovation Committee, of which Ella Pat Bausch was chairperson. The resulting beauty of the interior has elicited much praise from parishioners and visitors. Air conditioning was added and the portal stone from the church on Limestone was erected on the front lawn, to the right of the church entrance, and re-dedicated.

In the following years, the landscaping underwent many changes. The Sisters of Cardome in Georgetown , Kentucky , gave St. Peter Church the statues of Our Lady of Lourdes and St. Bernadette. Under the guidance of Fr. Paul Wethington and Mr. Jim Evans, a beautiful shrine was added to the east lawn of the church. Father Thomas Thai had a brick wall built beside the rectory, which, with its greenery, has greatly enhanced that area. A handsome wrought-iron fence and trees were added to the Pleasant Stone side of the property. A new church sign was designed and donated by Mr. Albert Oberst, a parishioner. The parish offices, housed in the rectory building, have recently been renovated and relocated, thanks to the generous donation of a parishioner. We are eagerly looking forward to our bicentennial celebration in 2012.

Church Staff, 1997 – Present
In 1997, the three downtown parishes (St. Peter, St. Paul , and St. Peter Claver) were assigned one pastor, Father Daniel Noll, and one associate pastor, Father Gino Donatelli, S.J. Each parish had a pastoral associate and deacons to assist with the parish ministry. In 2001, Ms. Lisa Boley was named the Pastoral Director of St. Peter Church and Fr. Dan Noll became the Sacramental Minister. In 2004, Father A. Charles Savarimuthu, H.G.N., of the Heralds of Good News missionary order from India , was assigned as Sacramental Minister. In July, 2006, Father Nicholas (Nick) Pagano was assigned as Parish Priest and Ms. Lisa Boley became Director of Parish Life. Father Theodore (Ted) Keller and Father Henry (Hank) Kenney, S.J., are in residence at St. Peter rectory. Pam Berger is the Director of Faith Formation, and Rob Vanover is our Director of Music Ministry. Jerry Ann Hayes is the Business Manager. Beverly Jones is parish secretary.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship