Northside Historic District of Cream Brick Cottages
A two-sided marker in front of the Racine Zoo
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Many of Racine's historic brick buildings were made of cream brick, a local build­ing material manufactured in the city's brickyards from 1836 to 1914. Recognized by its pale yellow color, the city's cream brick was molded from calcium and mag­nesium-rich clay deposits found along Lake Michigan's shore. Proving to be a durable masonry product, the local brick was used in the construction of several hundred workers' cottages."

"Racine's rapid and diversified industrial growth after the Civil War attracted a large working population to the city. Desiring their own homes, many workers built modest cottages of similar design in wood or brick. A high concentration of the brick cottages can be found in the Northside Historic District of Cream Brick Workers' Cottages. Bounded by Goold, English, Chatham, and Erie streets, these cottages, built between 1881 and 1913, often exhibit Italianate, Queen Anne, or Colonial Revival stylistic embellishments."
County: Racine

Location: Park