Celina Rotary Lighthouse - Celina, Ohio
This is an operational, but seldom used light along Grand Lake St. Marys in Celina, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This light was constructed in 1986, by the Celina Rotary Club, and is operational. The main reason for its construction was not so much for a navigational aid, but for an observation deck. The light is used from time to time for navigation around the local marina, though.

Grand Lake St. Marys is a man-made lake that was built in 1845 as a reservoir for the Miami-Erie Canal. At the time of its completion it was the largest man-made lake in the world, at 13,500 acres. It is also the site of the first "off-shore" oil well. The lake was later dedicated as a state park in 1949.

This 40-foot lighthouse consists of a conical tower sits on a circular stone base. A wrought iron staircase wraps around the base and an observation deck goes all the way around the top of the base. This provides views of the lake and historical areas nearby.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse