Dreamland Hotel Bar - Dreamland, MI
16T E 392776 N 5216987
Dreamland is an unincorporated community approximately 7 miles south of Lake Linden on Bootjack Road.
Location: Michigan, United States

The utterly plain exterior of this old resort hotel might lead you to think it's just a bar. Actually, on winter weekends and every day in summer the kitchen turns out a full menu of steaks, delicious broiled shrimp dishes, fresh fish when available, salads, and more. Even the bar menu, served until closing time.

Steamers used to take holidaymakers from Houghton and Hancock to the Dreamland Hotel, the park, and dance pavilion here. Patrons can still arrive by boat and walk from the dock to up to the place. Norbert Sarazin, one of the original loggers of 19th-century Lake Linden and a major area landowner, started the resort and hotel in 1913. It's still in the family. Jim and Gladys Sarazin have owned it since the late 1940s; Tod and Laurie run it today. The vintage interior is from the early 1950s.

From (visit link)
Business Name: Dreamland Hotel Bar