Ecole des Arts décoratifs, Strasbourg
32U E 408459 N 5381726
This building housing the School of Decorative Arts, erected by the city's chief architect Johann Ott (assisted by Roederer and Herrmann), was finished on Easter Day, 1892.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The façade, made of yellow brick, is fitted with large windows and tile panels whose decor was conceived by Seder and finished in 1892-93 by Leon Echinger (in Soufflenheim, Alsace) a former pupil who became famous with his art nouveau and art deco creations. The iconography evokes, through allegories, the subjects taught there: Architecture, Painting, and Sculpture (viewed as fine arts) and founded on the knowledge of Science, Archeology and Geometry. The central fore-part, influenced by historicism, shows also great tile panels. At left, an allegory of Strasbourg, at right that one of Alsace. The upper fronton is inspired by the magazine Das Kunstgewerbe in Elsass-Lothringen (co-edited by Seder), meanwhile the lower panels are dedicated to the decorative arts. The breast-walls witness a less academic treatment, offer a naturalistic decor, evidencing the first fruits of art nouveau, and rendering the principles taught by Seder, whose fame brought prestige to the school.
From the inner decoration, only a little remains: an iron hand-rail with a floral decor, ceiling panels with a sunflower pattern, and a interesting door with an impressive frame made of polychromatic majolica which seems to be influenced by ancient Egypt.
The items produced by the cabinet-maker's and the wrought-iron workshops were of great quality, but most of them disappeared during the nazi period. As a conclusion, this building plays the part of a precursor in two ways:

First, by its plain façade and functional architecture that partly comes away from eclecticism;

Second, with its art nouveau decor, it announces the forthcoming artistic overturning.