Erie Canal
18T E 380030 N 4769173
New York State Historical Marker located on Main Street (NY Route 317) of the Village Jordan, New York, commemorating the Erie Canal.
Location: New York, United States

MARKER TEXT:

ERIE CANAL
Opened 1819 In Jordan
Abandoned Fall of 1917
Aqueduct Built 1841
When The Canal Was Enlarged
Canal Park Built 1932

This Marker commemorates the Erie Canal on the edge of Canal Park in the Village of Jordan, Town of Elbridge, New York. The park has a walking path and beautiful flower beds. There is a plaque explaining the aqueduct which carried the canal over Skaneateles Creek. It also has a photograph from 1907 showing the canal going past one of the historic buildings still standing in Jordan. When visiting this marker be sure to visit the nearby Lock 51 located on NY 31 (N43º 04.001’ W76º 29.737’ about 1 mile west of this marker). Unfortunately, we didn’t find the lock until after dark and could not get good pictures. For more information on the Erie Canal and Jordan see the links below.

LINKS:

Village of Jordan: (visit link)