The Needle's Eye - Needles Highway, Custer State Park
13T E 616933 N 4855350
The Black Hills are a Paleozoic/Mesozoic Formation, formed when a large dome pushed up from the earth in the region. Over the years the softer sediment eroded, leaving behind strange granite formations such as this one.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The following short excerpt is from "The WPA Guide to South Dakota":
NEEDLES EYE, 3.1 m., is a granite formation with a great slit, which is shaped to suggest the eye of a needle.
The Needle's Eye, part of the Needles formation in the northern portion of Custer State Park, can be accessed via the historic Needles Highway. Parking is directly under the Needles.

The needle was formed in the Paleozoic/Mesozoic era when a large dome pushed up from the earth in this region, forming the Black Hills. Over the years the softer sediment eroded, leaving behind strange granite formations such as this one.

The area is a favorite spot for rock climbing with both beginner and expert routes up the rocks.

Book: South Dakota