The "76" Ranch
Historical marker at roadside rest on Hwy 1 commemorating the "76" Ranch.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The "76" Ranch

The "76" Ranch took its name from the brand it used by the Powder River Ranch in Wyoming.  When Sir John Lister-Kay bought the ranch's entire herd of cattle for his land development, he kept the brand and took the name "76."

This was the site of the Crane Lake Farm., one of the ten such farms that together made up the "76" Ranch.  In 1890 it was made the cattle operations headquarters.

Each farm had a two storey house, a bunk house, stable and machine shed, granary and windmill, blacksmith shop, harness room, cattle shed, sheep shed and piggery.

The "76" survived the winter of 1906-07, but lost two thirds of its cattle, its British owners sold it to Gordon, ironsides and Fares in 1909.  In 1921, the "76" ranch was permanently broken up and the brand passed through a number of owners before returning to this area in 1945. ~ text of marker

Marker is co-located with the Lister-Kaye Enterprises historical marker.

Marker type: Saskatchewan Government Roadside Marker