Ed Schieffelin - near Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 584943 N 3510941
Edward Lawrence Schieffelin (1847-May 27, 1897), was a Tioga County, Pennsylvania native who became the founder of Tombstone, Arizona. As requested in his will, he is interred about three miles from the town of Tombstone.
Location: Arizona, United States

Ed Schieffelin's last wishes were found among his papers. They were: "It is my wish, if convenient, to be buried in the dress of a prospector, my old pick and canteen with me, on top of the granite hills about three miles westerly from the City of Tombstone, Arizona, and that a monument, such as prospectors build when locating a mining claim, be built over my graveyard or cemetery."
A claim marker 25 feet tall and 16 feet in diameter was constructed over his grave. The plaque reads, “ED SCHIEFFELIN, DIED MAY 12, 1897, AGED 49 YEARS, 8 MONTHS, A DUTIFUL SON, A FAITHFUL HUSBAND, A KIND BROTHER, A TRUE FRIEND.”
Description:
Schieffelin lived a relatively quiet life for thirty years, until he decided, in 1877, to travel to California, looking for gold. This was during the California gold rush era. He ended up as an Indian scout working out of Camp Hauchuca. He kept prospecting in his spare time, and eventually near the San Pedro Valley, Arizona, at a waterless plateau called Goose Flats, he found silver instead of gold. Having been joshed by soldiers about his rock-collecting to the effect that "The only rock you will find out there will be your own tombstone", Schieffelin decided to name the mining claim the "tombstone." Although it took a year to prove that the ore was good, and to locate a sizable vein of it, Schieffelin and several other men finally divided several very valuable mining claims. Originally surveyed as Goose Flats, the town of Tombstone (named after the mine and founded in 1879) boomed into a modern business city of the time, a county seat, and the site of the legendary gunfight near the O.K. Corral. [Much of this information comes from wikipedia. The exact day of his birth is not known; the date below is a guess based on his epitaph.]

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument