Flatwoods Schoolhouse - West Mansfield, Ohio
Located in front of the historic Flatwoods Schoolhouse in the village of West Mansfield, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

There is little information available for this time capsule. It's in an unassuming concrete block in front of the Flatwoods Schoolhouse. The capsule was placed in 1976, to be opened 50 years later, in 2026

The Flatwoods Schoolhouse was originally located nearby and relocated to this park in 1999. It was slated to be torn down, but the community banded together to preserve it. It was built in 1868 by the African Americans who settled in the area along the Underground Railroad. It was closed in 1923. It is said that writing remains on the chalkboard from the last lesson taught on that day in 1923.