Oldest Lutheran Church in Wisconsin, The
The FIRST Lutheran Church in Wisconsin was built on this site in Freistadt, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In early October 1839, approximately 20 families settled near this site to found the colony of Freistadt. Prompted by religious persecution in the homeland, the group sought and found a religious haven in Wisconsin. The first log cabin was located southwest of the present church. The congregation immediately purchased 40 acres of land and in the spring of 1840 built the first Lutheran church in the state. The log building, 30 by 20 feet, was also used for school purposes. The first pastor of the congregation was L.F.E. Krause (1841-1847). The Lutheran Buffalo Synod was organized here in June 1845. Since 1848 the congregation has been a member of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location