Wolsey Notables
14T E 541831 N 4917394
Adolph Friese moved to Wolsey in 1885. He invented a machine to make cement blocks and erected the Friese Hardware Store.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Adolph and his wife were instrumental in starting Wolsey Park.

Richard Sejnoha opened his Bakery and Ice Cream Parlor in 1910. He patented the Universal Bread Sealer.

Joseph Teply came to Wolsey in 1909 where he managed the Hanskutt Lumber Company for 55 years.

WW Howes began practicing law in Wolsey in 1912. He ran for Governor of SD in 1920 and was First Assistant Postmaster General of the US. Due to his efforts to secure commercial air service for SD, the Huron Airport is named for him.

Rev. F.W. Leyhe arrived in Wolsey in 1895 and served St. Johns Lutheran Church for almost 54 years. He spent 22 years traveling by horse and buggy to churches throughout the area.

Richard Haeder Sr. began farming near Wolsey in 1938. He campaigned for grasshopper eradication and rural electrification. In 1946 he was Democratic Nominee for Governor of SD.

Dr. M.E. Cogswell moved to Wolsey in 1907 where he practiced medicine and delivered more than 1500 babies over 53 years.
Marker Name: Wolsey Notables

Marker Type: City