St. John Catholic Church - Georgetown, KY
16S E 714421 N 4231879
The history of St. John parish in Georgetown has dovetailed with that of St Francis Parish at White Sulphur. First mass offered as early as 1827. The first church building was purchased in 1869. The current church was built in 1895.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The history of St. John parish in Georgetown has dovetailed with that of St Francis Parish at White Sulphur. Shortly after the settlement of the early Catholic pioneers at the present site of White Sulphur, some of them soon found their way to a little village of Lebanon, as the site of present Georgetown was known from about 1784 to 1790, when it became an incorporated township receiving the name of Georgetown. Becoming the county seat of Scott County, the little town became the scene of a number of mills and industries and underwent considerable growth.

The Catholic missionaries, on their circuit from White Sulphur to Lexington and Frankfort, like wise stopped at Georgetown. A family of prominence in the early history of Catholicity at Georgetown was that of George Algair. Father Francis P. Kenrick, when stationed at St Pius Parish, offered Mass at the Algair home, as early as 1827, for the few Catholics in the town and the surrounding neighborhood. By 1850, the Algair home was the regular mission station in the town. In 1869, the Catholics of Georgetown purchased for church purposes, a brick Presbyterian Church building, located on the east side of South Broadway, a few hundred feet south of Main street. This first church received its furnishings from a church in Newport. It was dedicated under the patronage of St. John. At that time, Rev. John Bowe was the pastor of this small but promising congregation. From the church records, it is learned that Fr. Bowe was in charge of the Georgetown parish from Dec. 1868 until the end of 1872. Fifty families made up the congregation at that time.

Shortly thereafter, the pastor's residence was transferred to Georgetown. In 1879, the present location was purchased and in 1895 the church was built.

Information courtesy of (visit link)

Type of Church: Church