The People of the Prairies
Dedicated to the free peoples living on the prairie anywhere and here.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The peoples of the prairie are like the land they love. They draw strength from the winds that blow across their plains and they draw warmth from the sun that melts the snow or beats mercilessly on the parched Earth of summer. They are as gentle as the snow that falls and as determined as the blizzard that drives all before it. Prairie people are as refreshing as the early rains of summer and as honest and open as the plains that stretch for endless miles. They endure like the timeless mountains that rim the prairie's edge. Their lives sing like the meadowlark in spring and bring fragrance and beauty like the wild roses that fill the valleys or the buttercups or crocuses that dot the hillsides. They are curious and free like the coyote that howls at dusk or the antelope that bounds across the hills. The people of the prairie are like the land they love. . . As Eva K. Anglesburg wrote in "The Prairie's Own": "For where a land lies level, as far as the eye can see;
Where nature's moods are so diverse,
Where so tremendous is the spanning sky