Lane College - Jackson, TN
Lane College located in Jackson, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Lane College is a small, private, co-educational, church-related institution which provides a liberal arts curriculum leading to baccalaureate degrees in the Arts and Sciences. The College accepts persons regardless of race, color, gender, religion, age, or national origin.

Founded in 1882 by Bishop Isaac Lane, a former slave, Lane College is proud to be one of the nation’s oldest Historically Black Colleges, and the first fouryear institution established by the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church. Consistent with its tradition of providing educational opportunities for those who may not otherwise have the opportunity to attend college, Lane College is committed to preparing students, through its liberal arts curriculum, to assume meaningful positions in their chosen occupations or professions and/or to pursue graduate studies. Consistent with its history and tradition, the College has a particular interest in preparing professional educators.

Lane College guides students through programs of intellectual experiences which enable them to identify and develop their “Power of Potential” to meet the demands of decision-making situations through thoughtful, rational, and creative thinking. Students are exhorted to continuously pursue their potential by becoming lifelong learners.

With strong ties to the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, the College’s mission is to develop the “whole student.” In addition to its priority of academic excellence, the College is also concerned about the student’s spiritual, social, and ethical development. The College believes that spiritual growth is an important part of the development of the individual. Spiritual life at the College is viewed as a quality-filled experience rather than a specific and narrow range of separate activities. Spiritual programs of learning, worship, and service have the purpose of illuminating life and making life more meaningful.

Students are encouraged and assisted in developing inner strengths and resources needed to follow through and complete tasks, to fulfill responsibilities, and to live by a workable system of values. The College seeks to help all students achieve selfdiscipline. Lane College offers a balanced liberal education and seeks to continue adding to the variety of its curricular offerings in order to become even more innovative in organization and methodology and to continue to develop the mature, educated individuals needed in an ever-changing society.
Name: Lane College

Location/Address: