Chippewa Flowage, The
The Chippewa Flowage on Cty Rd CC at a bridge over the Flowage.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1921, the Federal Power Commission granted a license to the Wisconsin and Minnesota Power and Light Company for a dam construction on the Chippewa River. The dam was completed in 1923, and provided hydroelectric power and flood control to the area, creating a 15,300 acre reservoir with 233 miles of shoreline. Known as the Chippewa Flowage, this watery area with about two hundred islands has become one of Wisconsin's largest inland lakes. Homeland to the Lac Courte Oreilles Band of the Chippewa Indians, the Band never approved of the creation of the Chippewa Flowage and lost their "Post" village, burial grounds and wild rice beds to the newly created lake. The power company relocated the people to a new village named "New Post" along the shores of the lake. Today, this area of spectacular natural scenery attracts not only many nature lovers, but thousands of anglers to the abundant fishing waters.
County: Sawyer

Location: Other