Upper Fox River
Upper Fox River marker in Riverside Park, Berlin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

On these banks of the Upper Fox River June 7, 1673 explorers Marquette and Jolliet visited the Mascoutin Indian tribe that lived here. For many years traders and missionaries camped here while visiting the Indians. In 1846 Nathan Stron, a Fourierite, was commissioned by the Federal Government to select a site for a bridge to reach timber land to the north. Strong selected this location and founded it as Strong's Landing. Settlers of English descent arrived in 1847, followed by immigrants from Poland and Germany. In 1857 a Community Charter was authorized and the name Berlin was chosen. Until 1890 the Fox River played and important role in transportation. Steamboat carried freight and passengers on the Upper Fox from Lake Winnegago to the Wisconsin River Canal at Portage. Excursion boats continued to us the rive until 1920 when dredging was discontinued.
County: Green Lake

Location: Park