Lucy Smith Morris (1850-1935)
Lucy Smith Morris marker in Nathan Strong Park in Berlin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Before women achieved the right to vote, clubs often served as women's political and cultural forums. Foreseeing the political power of a statewide alliance of women, Lucy Smith Morris organized Wisconsin's women's clubs into one coalition in 1896. Serving as the first president of the "Wisconsin Federation of Woman's Clubs", Morris used her influence to garner support for civic causes and social reform. Known as "the little mother of the Federation", Morris helped to found 100 community libraries her first year in office. From a wealthy family, Morris was an active local club woman and a strong supporter of women's suffrage bringing Julia Ward Howe, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Susan B. Anthony to speak in Berlin. These leaders of the women's suffrage movement were guests at the Morris home, which still stands at 209 East Park Avenue. In the 20th century, Morris helped to organize Wisconsin's League of Women Voters.
County: Green Lake

Location: Park