Chili Cobblestone School-Town of Chili, New York, USA
Chili District No. 4 School
Location: New York, United States

Marker in front of the school reads: The Chili District No. 4 School was built in 1848 and operated as such until 1952. On September 19, 1965, it was dedicated as a museum. Established by legislation passed February 22, 1822, the township of Chili is believed to have been named after the South American Republic of Chile. It was formerly part of the Town of Riga, and earlier known as East Pulteney. Old deeds called it "Black Creek Township."

The old school has recently gone through renovation and the museum visits are by appointment only. Please call 585-889-6123. The museum holds many artifacts of interest from the mid 1800's.

Most cobblestone structures were built in the 1830's - 1850's, using glacier-deposited stones found in this area and native limestone required for mortar. Another reason for their popularity was the large number of masons that came to this area to work on the Erie Canal and settled here.
2525 Scottsville Road (Town of Chili)
Henrietta, NY United States