Dent Head Viaduct, Cumbria, England
30U E 542840 N 6012065
Dent Head Viaduct is in daily use on the picturesque Settle to Carlisle line. Coordinates are base of one of the supporting stone pillars.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Dent Head viaduct carries the Settle to Carlisle railway line over the head of the dale. It was built between 1869 and 1875 for the Midland Railway Company. The viaduct is built from massive blocks of Dent marble and crosses over the quarry that produced it. The owners of the quarry, Dent Marble Works were paid £1300 in compensation for disruption to their business.

Dent Head Viaduct is one of the most impressive structures on the Settle to Carlisle line. It is 100 feet high, 199 yards long, 10 arches wide and 1,150 feet above sea level and like most viaducts on the Settle to Carlisle line it took five years to build. Just south the line goes through the longest and deepest tunnel on the line, Blea Moor, 2629 yards long and 500 feet below ground.

Park in lay-by almost underneath. Walk through small gate upstream ascend banking for view, or view from lay-by. Open Access map (visit link)

Source: Rails in the Fells by David Jenkinson.

Links