Steamboat House - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711243 N 4698622
The Steamboat House, now a historic bed and breakfast, was the home of Daniel Harris and his wife, Dr. Sarah Harris. Sarah was actively involved in the underground railroad.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Steamboat House, now a historic bed and breakfast, was the home of Daniel Harris and his wife, Dr. Sarah Harris. Daniel, who first made his fortune in lead mining, was best known for his career as a steamboat captain. Sarah, was an extraordinary woman who was known for teaching about women's health issues at a time when it was considered indelicate to discuss such things. She was the first doctor in Jo Daviess county.

Sarah was actively involved in the underground railroad and there is a tunnel under the mansion which was part of that piece of history.

Designed by famous architect Andrew Jackson Downing, the home was built in 1855. The building is open only to bed and breakfast customers, but can be seen easily from the street.

605 S. Prospect St.
Galena, IL USA