First Missionary Baptist Church of Angleton
An old church in Angleton.

Marker Text:
Angleton's First Missionary Baptist Church organized in 1898, when it primarily served African American field hands and tenant farmers from the surrounding agricultural area. In 1905, under the direction of the Rev. Hamp Evans, congregants built their first sanctuary. The church held services once a month, eventually adding other Sunday services as the membership grew. Throughout its history, the church has been a social and cultural focal point of its community. It also played a role in civil rights efforts in the 1960s and 1970s, as citizens gathered to discuss strategies for integrating the local chemical industry. (2005)