Tourism - Heritage Park, Corpus Christi, Texas
14R E 658012 N 3076751
Nine remnants of Corpus’ past, somehow spared destruction from hurricanes, fires and man, have been relocated to Heritage Park to house the offices of non-profit organizations.

Nine old homes have been re-located to Heritage Park, in a section of Corpus that was once known as ‘Irishtown.’ Most of the original homes in this area were wiped-out during the Hurricane of 1919, when a 20-foot storm surge swept them away. The relocated homes have been restored, and most are occupied by the offices of non-profit organizations. You can stop in and look at the interiors when the various offices are open. They’re supposed to be open Monday-Thursday 9am-5pm, Friday 9am-2pm, and Saturday 11am-2pm, but the actual times seem to vary greatly. On two consecutive Saturdays in January none of the buildings were open.

With the Lytton Rose Garden and other landscaping, the park makes a pretty pleasant place to stroll. If you have the energy and time to arrange it, you can shell out $6 for a guided tour of the nine homes. The tours only take place on Monday, Thursday and Friday at 10:30am. But doing it on your own is free, and you can peek in the windows anytime.

The main offices of the park are located in the French-Galvan House. Settlers from New Hampshire built this colonial revival home in 1908. The home was moved to Heritage Park in 1983. Inside you’ll find the Corpus Christi Cultural Center with rotating art exhibitions.

Two other colonial revivals built in the early 20th century include the McCampbell House and the Jalufka-Gavatos House. The McCampbell House was designed by local architect William Bowles in 1908. The McCampbell family narrowly missed being swept away in the Hurricane of 1919 when water reached a height of twenty feet, covering the second story porch. The family took refuge in the attic. The home was moved to Heritage Park in 1984 and now houses the Irish Cultural Center. The Jalufka-Gavatos House was built in 1905 by the son of Czech immigrants. It was moved to its current location in Heritage Park in 1987 and is home to the Czech Heritage Society.

The oldest home, the Merriman House, is a Greek Revival from 1851. The house was used as a hospital in 1867 for a yellow fever epidemic and during the Civil War. It was moved to Heritage Park in 1982 and is now a deli, Carson’s at Heritage. Inside, you’ll find a ‘shellcrete’ fireplace. Shellcrete is a material indigenous to the coast, made from a combination of sand and shells.

Four of the homes are Victorians, some of the last Victorians left in the city – most of Corpus’ Victorian homes were destroyed by various hurricanes. The Gugenheim House, built by merchant Simon Gugenheim, is a typical early 1900 Queen Anne cottage. It now houses the offices of Camp Fire, Inc. The Sidbury House was erected by an early enterprising business-woman, Charlotte Scott Sidbury, as a rental property. Charlotte Sidbury owned and managed a lumber business and was the first woman to sit on the Board of Directors for Corpus Christi National Bank. The home was restored and moved to Heritage Park by the Junior League. It now houses their offices. The Lichtenstein House features window panes divided into the pattern of a St. George’s cross. The home was built for merchant S. Julius Lichtenstein and now houses the offices of Creative Arts Center, Inc. The last Victorian here is the Little-Martin House, a Queen Anne now housing the offices of the NAACP’s local chapter.

The most unusual home is the Grande-Grossman House. It was built in 1904 for Benito Grande, and was owned by a Russian immigrant, Rebecca Grossman, before being moved to Heritage Park in 1982. Built as a Victorian home, it was remodeled sometime in the early 1900's into a Craftsman. It now houses the offices of Bayfest, Inc.

Varied.

Admission Prices: