Catherine Wunderlich
A marker near a school and part of a museum complex in Klein.

Marker Text:
Maria Katherina (Catherine) Hofius immigrated to Texas in 1852 from her native Prussia at the age of 21. She settled in this part of Harris County, populated by numerous German families, and married Peter Wunderlich soon after her arrival. Widowed in 1864 when Peter was killed in a gunpowder mill accident, Catherine continued to manage the farm they had begun and made a home for her six young children. She purchased additional land in 1866 and added sheep and cattle raising to the farm operations. A founding member of Trinity Lutheran Church, Catherine continued to live in the Klein Community until her death in 1904. (2002)