Jackie and Mack Robinson - Pasadena, CA
11S E 394477 N 3779087
Native sons, Jackie and Mack Robinson are honored with these two nine-foot tall, 2700 pound sculptures by noted artist Ralph Helmick in front of Pasadena City Hall.

Jackie Robinson became the first African-American professional baseball player of the modern era in 1947, opening with the Brooklyn Dodgers.

Mack Robinson, the older brother of baseball's Jackie Robinson, finished second to Olympic legend Jesse Owens in the 200 meters in the 1936 Berlin Games.

ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCULPTURE - DETAIL

To get a full appreciation of these artistic sculptures, they must be view up close as there are small details depicting different aspect of each brother's life incorporated into the surface. These are the work of Ralph Helmick, in collaboration with Stuart Schechter and John Outterbridge, whose dramatic works of art appear in cities across the United States. They were commissioned by the Pasadena Robinson Memorial Board in 2001.