Jonesville Historical Marker
17R E 462387 N 3499938
Jonesville Historical Marker on US 17/Ga 25 0.6 mile South of the South Newport River in South Newport, GA

"<--- 6 mi. ---<<

The site of the village of Jonesville, so named for its first settler, Samuel Jones, is about 6 miles West on this road. There, early in the Revolution, McGirth with British forces attacked a small garrison at Moses Way's stockade and a fierce battle took place, ending in the defeat of McGirth. In 1843, a Congregational Church was chartered at Jonesville, with Nathaniel Varnedoe, Wm. Jones and Moses L. Jones, Trustees. The village became a refuge for women, children and invalids from the Coast when that area was blockaded by Federal gunboats during the War Between the States.

095-29 Georgia Historical Commission 1957"
Type of Marker: Highway