Population Center of Idaho Witness Monument
11T E 657388 N 4905132
Located a few miles from the town of Stanley, Idaho, this Monument offers a nice view of the nearby Sawtooth Mountains and a break for the weary driver.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the official State of Idaho Center of Population Website:

The monument is located in the scenic parkside pulloff, called Park Creek Rest Area, 7 miles west of Stanley, on Highway 21. It is also just west of the Stanley Lake turnoff and where Stanley Lake Creek goes under the highway. The pulloff is owned by the U.S. Forest Service and has a scenic mountain sign and rest rooms.

The Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors had the granite monument made by Salmon Funeral Home, in Salmon, Idaho and it serves as a witness corner to the actual location of the 2000 census center of population, which is S. 62 degrees 22 minutes 10 seconds W. at 5.92 miles. The true location of the center of population is on a hillside south of Elk Creek, in the Sawtooth National Recreation Area.
The dedication for the monument is scheduled for late summer 2004 and is to be occupied and surveyed as a GPS "A Order" Station.

Monumentation Type: other (not included below)

Monumentation Type (if other): Granite slab