Samuel Meredith, First United States Treasurer
18T E 463897 N 4620998
The first Treasurer of the U.S., 1789-1801, and Revolutionary patriot, spent the last years of his life at Pleasant Mount. Died here in 1817, on his estate, called Belmont.

From the Congressional website:
MEREDITH, Samuel, (1741 - 1817)

MEREDITH, Samuel, a Delegate from Pennsylvania; born in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1741; attended Doctor Allison’s Academy in Philadelphia; engaged in mercantile pursuits; served in the Revolutionary War as major and lieutenant colonel of the Third Battalion of Associators in 1776; promoted to brigadier general of Pennsylvania Militia April 5, 1777; resigned in 1778; twice a member of the Pennsylvania Colonial Assembly; Member of the Continental Congress 1786-1788; appointed surveyor of the port of Philadelphia August 1, 1789; was the first United States Treasurer appointed under the Constitution, and served from September 11, 1789, until his resignation December 1, 1801; retired to his country home, “Belmont Manor,” near Pleasant Mount, Wayne County, Pa., where he died February 10, 1817; interment in the family cemetery on his estate.