King, Richard, House - Corpus Christi, Texas
14R E 657972 N 3074649
Richard King, heir to a vast ranching fortune, built his home high on the bluff overlooking Corpus Christi Bay. It replaced an earlier house built by King that had been destroyed in the Hurricane of 1919.

Richard King (1884-1974) was the third generation heir to a vast ranching fortune founded by his grandfather Captain Richard King. He left the ranch in 1910, coming to Corpus to pursue a career in banking.

He built a house at this site, high on the bluff overlooking Corpus Christi Bay. The bluff was high enough to protect the house from storm surges, but not from the violent winds of the Hurricane of 1919. That hurricane destroyed his home.

King constructed the current house, an Italian Renaissance designed by San Antonio architect John M. Marriott, in 1928. He lived there until his death in 1974. During his lifetime, King played a crucial role in the development of the Port of Corpus Christi as Chairman of the Nueces County Navigation Commission. The home was restored in 1991 for use as law offices.

611 South Upper Broadway
Corpus Christi, TX USA