Coats Cemetery, Coats, North Carolina
This small-town cemetery is the final resting place for North Carolina's first licensed aviator.
Location: North Carolina, United States

An inventory in January, 2003 showed 540 burials with tombstones, and a few unmarked graves. But the one which is the most unique is that of Alton Stewart, who received the 221st pilot license in the United States, and the first issued in North Carolina. It was signed by none other than Orville Wright, and it is reproduced on the front of the tombstone.

To reach from the intersection of NC-55 and NC-27 on the north side of Coats, go south on NC-55 for 0.49 mile to Hammer Street. You will see a funeral home at this intersection, as well as a historical marker. Turn right (west) and go 0.2 miles to S. Patterson. Turn right (north). The cemetery will be immediately on your left.

The posted coordinates are for the entrance. The unique tombstone is on the north side of the cemetery, surrounded by a white metal fence. The grave's coordinates are: N35 24.328, W078 40.590.