Le menhir de Kerloas
Menhir de Kerloas, le plus haut en Bretagne / the greatest in Bretagne
Location: France

A remarkable bench mark Set up approximately 5.000 years ago on a peak of 133 meters altitude, visible with 30 kilometers, it constituted a remarkable bench mark for the navigators. Its weight is estimated at 150 tons and its circumference, on the level of the ground, is 6,20 meters.

Un point de repère remarquable
Erigé il y a environ 5.000 ans sur une crête de 133 mètres d’altitude, visible à 30 kilomètres, il constituait un point de repère remarquable pour les navigateurs. Son poids est estimé à 150 tonnes et sa circonférence, au niveau du sol, est de 6,20 mètres.

It was classified historic building on September 25, 1883. It is supposed being highest of France (and of the world)… But upright. Currently, it is drawn up with nearly 10 meters of the ground (12 meters before the lightning does not truncate the summit part).

Il fut classé monument historique le 25 septembre 1883. Il est censé être le plus haut de France (et du monde)... Mais debout. Actuellement, il se dresse à près de 10 mètres du sol (12 mètres avant que la foudre ne tronque la partie sommitale).
Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00