Caledonia, Missouri
Caledonia is a small community in southern Washington County along Mo Hwy 21.

The following is an excerpt from Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, 1941 in the Tour 13 Caledonia section:

Caledonia, (924 alt., 139 pop), a picture-book community on the banks of Goose Creek, was established in 1819 by Alexander Craigshead.

Little appears to  changed in Caledonia since the Guide was written and is still a "picture-book community".  The latest population of Caledonia is 158.  Most of the buildings currently in Caledonia were present when the Guild was written and many have been renovated.  The community mostly now caters to the tourist passing through town with shops occupying the commercial buildings.  Many of the older homes are antique shops or bed and breakfasts. Most of the community is included in a Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 538