1836 Methodists at Darien Historical Marker
17R E 458799 N 3470552
1836 Methodists at Darien Historical Marker on Vernon Square at corner of Washington and Franklin Sts in Darien, GA.

"John Wesley, founder of Methodism, spent January 2 & 3, 1737, among the Scots in Darien where he first prayed extempore.

In 1836 after many efforts, circuit riders aided by layman F. R. Shackelford organized a Society. On November 29, 1841, the cornerstone was laid for Darien Methodist Church on Vernon Square. This church, set afire twice by Federal troops in 1863, did not burn and became the rallying site for the rebuilding of Darien. Destroyed in 1881 by a hurricane, it was replaced in 1883 by the present sanctuary. The Women's Society, begun in 1878, raised funds for rebuilding.

No. 17 South Georgia Conference. The United Methodist Church 1992"
Type of Marker: Building