Firesteel
The town of Firesteel takes its name from nearby Firesteel Creek
Location: South Dakota, United States

First known as Firesteel Station, it started in May of 1910 with an influx of settlers drawn by rumors an entire section (square mile) to become a government townsite. Many who had drawn low lottery numbers located in the area, but in fact, no townsite was reserved. Early business were built on the section line between the quarters of WE Coats and CA Golden. Coats was appointed postmaster in Feb. of 1911. A lot sale was held on Sept. 4, 1912 with the high lot going for $250.
Firesteel is best known as the only coal mining community in SD. W Benoist and A Traversie made the first discovery in 1907 or 1908 after finding coal dust in a prairie dog town. Coal was mined commercially. Unfair freight rates kept use local until after WWI when lower rates opened wider markets.
Firesteel was also a bustling trade center through the teens, 1920's and 1930's. It boasted a bank, Holts flour mill, many other businesses, 70 miles of telephone lines and a light plant provided 24 hour service. Stockyards next to the rail line made Firesteel a major livestock shipping point. As coal mining became mechanized and less manual labor was required, Firesteel began to decline. Fires claimed many businesses and in the 1960's the mine and the school both closed. Today most area residents are engaged in ranching and farming.
Marker Name: Firesteel

Marker Type: Roadside