J. Sterling Morton
15T E 256994 N 4507220
This statue of J Sterling Morton, the founder of Arbor Day, stands in the state historical park at Arbor Lodge, his home.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Julius Sterling Morton,1832-1902, was born in Adams, NY and educated at the University of Michigan. On the day he and Carrie Joy French were married in 1854 they departed for the territory of Nebraska to settle in Nebraska City where he became editor of an early territorial newspaper, Nebraska News.

Morton soon became active in politics serving as territorial Secretary of State and as acting territorial governor. He was a candidate for Nebraska state governor three times but was never elected. Under President Grover Cleveland he served as U.S. Secretary of agriculture from 1893 to 1897.

He is best known for his interest in and service to Nebraska agriculture. He served on the state board of agriculture and was a member of the state horticultural society, advocating improved farming methods, conservation programs, and tree planting. It was the latter interest that produced his greatest fame. In 1872, with the backing of Governor Robert Furnas he proposed a resolution to the State Board of Agriculture to create Arbor Day, a day set aside to plant trees. It was estimated that more than one million trees were planted in Nebraska on the first Arbor Day.

Arbor Day is still a state holiday in Nebraska and the concept has been adopted by other states and countries. The National Arbor Day Foundation carries on the work.

Rudulph Evans' bronze statue of Morton stands on a granite pedestal in front of a semicircular bench surrounded by trees, on the grounds of Arbor Lodge, Morton's home, which is now a state historical park. The statue was dedicated in 1905 with President Grover Cleveland and over 10,000 people in attendance.